June 28, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3004133

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: On 6/26/24 at 1508 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northwind Dr. Williamstown

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Michael Dunn                                              

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/26/24 at 1508, the Vermont State Police received a late report of a family disturbance at a residence on Northwind Drive in Williamstown. After further investigation, it was found Michael Dunn assaulted an intimate partner.

At 0923 hours on the morning of 6/28/24, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks located Dunn at his place of employment. He was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Dunn was later taken to the Orange County Superior Court in Chelsea for a 1:30PM arraignment.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/28/24 at 1:30PM         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED