September 27, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 26A1007341

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                              

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 26, 2026, at approximately 2129 hours

VIOLATION:

-             DUI #1

ACCUSED: Henri Provost                                                 

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

September 26, 2026, at approximately 2129 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop after observing a traffic violation on Interstate 89 Southbound near mile marker 82 in the Town of Williston. The operator was identified as Henri Provost (29) of Williston. While speaking with Provost, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Provost was subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Provost was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on October 15, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 15, 2026, at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111