September 27, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Arrests on Warrants

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2005494

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato                           

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2026 @ approximately 1825 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 / Gee Hill Rd, Royalton, VT

VIOLATION(S): Arrests on Warrants, see details below

ACCUSED: Jasmine Brown                                         

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

ACCUSED: Amanda Gilman

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 14 near Gee Hill Rd in the town of Royalton. Troopers interacted with the operator, Amanda Gilman age 41 of Braintree, VT, and passenger Jasmine Brown age 23 of Northfield, VT both had active in-state warrants for their arrests. Details on these arrest warrants can be found below:

              Jasmine Brown (WARRANTS x 5)

                             Chittenden County: Failure to Appear – Cocaine Possession (Misdemeanor) – CITE & RELEASE

                             Windsor County: Failure to Appear – Cocaine Possession (Misdemeanor); VCOR x 2 (Misdemeanor); Depressant/Stimulant Possession (Misdemeanor)

                             Orange County: Failure to Appear x 2 – Unlawful Trespass & Violation of Probation (both Misdemeanor)

                                           TOTAL BAIL: $2,400

              Amanda Gilman (WARRANT x 1)

                             Windsor County: Failure to Appear – Cocaine Possession (Misdemeanor)

                                           TOTAL BAIL: $200

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026 @ 1230 hours for all charges except Chittenden, appearance is at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden, Windsor, & Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Divisions

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: See above

MUG SHOT: Attached x 2