September 27, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 26A1007342

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 26, 2026, at approximately 2136 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Silver Street, Hinesburg, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Sara O’Donnell

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 27, 2026, at approximately 2136 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash in the town of Hinesburg. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with the operator, Sara O’Donnell, 46, of Hinesburg, Vermont. While speaking with O’Donnell, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. For precautionary reasons, O’Donnell and her passenger were transported to UVM Medical Center.

While at UVM Medical Center, O’Donnell was processed for suspicion of DUI. O’Donnell was subsequently released with a citation to appear in court on 10/27/2026 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/27/2026             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111

signatureImage