September 27, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2008042

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney                      

STATION: VSP Berlin                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/26/26 @ 2302 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Roxbury Rd, Roxbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Felicia M Ayer                                           

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Berlin received a notification of a two vehicle crash on Roxbury Rd in Roxbury, VT. Troopers identified Felicia M Ayer (28) as one of the operators. Throughout the investigation, Ayer was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of the investigation, Ayer was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Ayer was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and then released on criminal citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/15/2026       

COURT: Washington County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included