September 27, 2026

Derby Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005580

TROOPER: Jacob Shores                                                      

STATION: Derby               

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: September 26th, 2026 @ 2124 hours

LOCATION: Main St, Barton, VT

MISSING JUVENILE: Oliva Champagne

AGE: 15

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 26th, 2026, at approximately 2124 hours the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks received a report of a runaway juvenile. Oliva Champagne (15) of Barton, VT was last known to have left her residence, indicating she was attempting to leave the state. Champagne was last seen wearing pajama bottoms and a red Dave and Buster T-shirt with a pink bag.

Champagne is described as a black female who is approximately 4’10” tall, 120 pounds with black hair and brown eyes. The incident does not appear suspicious though there are concerns for Champagne’s welfare. Anyone with information regarding Champagne’s whereabouts is strongly encouraged to contact VSP Derby at 802-334-8881.

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881