September 27, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1008537

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                       

STATION: Westminster Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: September 26, 2026, at 2332 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Baltimore Rd, Weathersfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Brett D. Jasinski                                    

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 26th, 2026, at 2332 hours, Troopers from the Westminster State Police Barracks responded to the report of single vehicle crash on Baltimore Rd, in the Town of Weathersfield, Windsor County, Vermont. After speaking with the operator, Brett D. Jasinski, (59) of Chester, Vermont, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Jasinski was subsequently arrested and transported to the Springfield Police Department for processing. Jasinski was processed and cited to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on October 13th, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: October 13th, 2026, at 0830      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600