September 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Gross. Neg. Operation & LSA

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3005281

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo                       

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2026 at approximately 1937 hours

LOCATION: US Route 7 / Cash Place in the Town of Pownal

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear 

OPERATOR: Demetrie S. Thompson

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cheshire, MA

VIOLATION: Gross Neg. Operation, Leaving the Scene of an Accident (LSA)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-listed date and time, the Vermont State Police - Shaftsbury Barracks, received report of a motor vehicle crash involving a vehicle that drove off the roadway into multiple parked unoccupied vehicles before fleeing the scene on foot near Cash Place in the Town of Pownal.

The parked vehicles sustained either moderate or totaled damage as a result of the crash.

Through investigation, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Demetrie S. Thompson (24) of Cheshire, MA. A short time later, Troopers located Thompson at a residence nearby. Following the investigation, Thompson was issued a citation to appear in the Bennington County Court - Criminal Division to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/30/2026 at 0830 hours      

COURT: Bennington County

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED