September 27, 2026

Rutland Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 26B4007361

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry                                

STATION: Rutland                      

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2026, at approximately 2010 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Chittenden  

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault 

ACCUSED: Jessica Anderson 

AGE: 39 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chittenden, VT 

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.) 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/26/2026, at approximately 2010 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a reported family fight in Chittenden, VT. Through investigation, it was revealed that Jessica Anderson (39) caused serious pain and bodily injury to a family member. 

Anderson was lodged and Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility without bail and is cited to appear before a judge on September 28th at 12:30 PM. 

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: Yes  

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division 

COURT DATE/TIME: September 28th at 12:30 PM 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.