September 27, 2026

New Haven / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5004167

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson                          

STATION: VSP New Haven                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/25/2026 at approximately 2352 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Ferrisburgh, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Recklessly Endangering another person, Negligent Operation, and DUI

ACCUSED: Whitney Prouty                                          

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks responded to a reported family fight in Ferrisburgh, VT. Investigation revealed Prouty had inflicted pain on a family member using a motor vehicle. While speaking with Troopers, Prouty displayed signs of impairment.

Prouty was screened and placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, Domestic Assault, Negligent Operation and Recklessly Endangering another person. Prouty was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Prouty was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court to answer to the above charge and lodged.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026            

COURT: Addison County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility      

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov