September 22, 2026

*UPDATED RELEASE* Berlin Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

Updated Press Release:

On September 22, 2026, the Vermont State Police were notified that the operator involved in this incident succumbed to his injuries sustained in the crash. Anyone with information that could assist investigators in this case should call the Vermont State Police in Berlin at 802-229-9191 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit .

Original Press Release:

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3007829                                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile

STATION: Berlin Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/19/2026 at 1253 hours

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Warren

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1:

OPERATOR: Juvenile

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Tiguan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

HOSPITAL: DHMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 09/19/2026, at approximately 1253 hours, Troopers were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 in the Town of Warren. Investigation revealed the operator, a juvenile male, (16), of Waitsfield was traveling south on VT Route 100 when his vehicle left the roadway off the southbound side. The vehicle continued off the roadway for approximately 300 FT and overturned before it came to its place of uncontrolled rest. The operator sustained serious injuries as a result of the crash and was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for further treatment.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by members of numerous first responding agencies. VT Route 100 was closed for approximately two hours while the investigation was conducted.

VCVC: None

COURT ACTION: NO

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

COURT: N/A

MUGSHOT: N/A  

Trooper Ryan Normile (243)

Vermont State Police

Troop A - Berlin

578 Paine Tpke N., Berlin, VT

802-229-9191 (Barracks)