September 22, 2026

Williston Barracks/Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1007195             
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston            
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 22, 2026, at 0743 hours
STREET: I-89 South
TOWN: South Burlington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 14E
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kang An
AGE: 34    
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: X3
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear end
INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Corey Wrigley
AGE: 41      
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On September 22, 2026, at approximately 0743 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle collision on I-89 South near Exit 14E in the City of South Burlington.

Investigation into the collision determined that the operator of vehicle #1, Kang An (34) of Colchester, VT, swerved to avoid another vehicle that was stopped/slowed in traffic. Vehicle #1 was then rear ended by vehicle #2, operated by Corey Wrigley (41) of Winooski, VT. This collision resulted in moderate damage to the front and rear ends of the respective vehicles. Following the collision, vehicle #2 became engulfed in flames.

No injuries were reported in this collision.

As a result of the collision and subsequent fire, the southbound lanes were closed briefly while the South Burlington Fire Department worked to extinguish the fire. One lane remained closed for approximately one hour until crews were able to remove the involved vehicles from the roadway.

The Vermont State Polie was assisted in this incident by the Chittenden County Sheriff's Department, Vermont Highway Patrol, South Burlington Fire Department, and Anytime Towing. 

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Grimm

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111