MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2006265
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 9/22/26 at 0847 hours
STREET: Boston Post Road
TOWN: Enosburg
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Nichols Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: John Carr
AGE: 68
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnstead, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Frontier
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Carol Willey
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: E Fairfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front-end
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to the intersection of Boston Post Road and Nichols Road in the Town of Enosburg for the report of a two-car crash. Enosburg Fire and EMS responded also responded to the scene.
Troopers identified the operators and determined that John Carr was stopped at a stop sign on Nichols Road and proceeded into the intersection with Boston Post Road while Carol Willey was traveling North on Boston Post Road. Operators were unable to stop prior to the vehicles colliding.
Both parties were evaluated by EMS personnel and both vehicles were towed from the scene. The roadway was briefly shut down during the investigation and removal of vehicles.