September 22, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Sexual Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000160

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes                           

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: November 11th, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: Sexual Assault - T13 VSA 3252

ACCUSED: Tyler Twiss                                          

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 11th, 2026, Detectives from the Vermont State Police - Bureau of Criminal Investigations were notified of a sexual assault.  Probable cause was developed to arrest Tyler Twiss, age 20, of Bennington, VT, for sexual assault.  On September 22nd, 2026, Tyler was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on October 12th, 2026, at 0830 hours.  Tyler was released on his own recognizance. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 12th, 2026, at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.