CASE#: 26B3000160
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: November 11th, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bennington, VT
VIOLATION: Accessory Before the Fact - T13 VSA 4, Sexual Assault - T13 VSA 3252, Cruelty to a Child - T13 VSA 1304
ACCUSED: Chastity Twiss
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 11th, 2026, Detectives from the Vermont State Police - Bureau of Criminal Investigations were notified of an incident of child abuse. Investigation revealed that Chastity Twiss, age 42, of Bennington, VT, knowingly allowed and encouraged her adult son to be in a sexual relationship with a juvenile female. On September 22nd, 2026, Chastity was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on October 12th, 2026, at 0830 hours. Chastity was released on her own recognizance.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 12th, 2026, at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.