September 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury / DUI #1, Cruelty to a Child

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009292

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/06/2026 at 0151 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 N, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Carrie Carrasco                          

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop on I91 N near mile marker 134.2 in St. Johnsbury, Vt. The driver was identified as Juvenile 1. The passenger was identified as Carrie Carrasco (42) of Lyndon, VT. Upon further investigation it was determined that Carrasco had operated a vehicle earlier in the evening before being picked up by Juvenile 1. While speaking with Carrasco, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Carrasco was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Carrasco was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 21, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111