September 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Agg. Assault x 2 and Burglary

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009340

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Barton                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/07/26 at 1555 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Barnet, Vermont

ACCUSED: Krystal Gray

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault (x2) & Burglary

VICTIM: Sandra Garand

VICTIM: Beverly Larocque

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/07/2026 at approximately 1555 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of an aggravated assault in the Town of Barnet, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Krystal Gray (38) of Barnet had committed the offenses of Aggravated Assault (x2) and Burglary after unlawfully entering a building and assaulting two individuals. Gray was placed under arrest and was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Gray was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 09/08/2026 at 1230 hours and was held at the Northeastern Correctional Complex for lack of $1,000.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/26 at 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED – NECC

BAIL:  $1,000.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Barton

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111