September 7, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004838

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: September 7, 2026, 1530 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Little Brook Ln, Pownal

VIOLATION: Forgery and counterfeiting; Fraud

ACCUSED: Tony A. Osgood                                              

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

VICTIM: Wayne R. Mineau

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Ashford, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 31, 2026, Wayne R. Mineau (59) advised Vermont State Police that he was provided with a potentially fraudulent bill of sale. Through investigation, it was determined that Tony A. Osgood (53) of Pownal, VT, forged a fraudulent bill of sale. Osgood was arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation and ordered to appear at the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on November 2, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 2, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes