MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4006813
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On September 7, 2026, at approximately 1422 hours
STREET: US RT 7
TOWN: Wallingford, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Shaw’s Sales and Services
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear, normal
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Corrine Mertz
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinesburg, Vermont
PASSENGER: Ophelia McCullough-Mertz
AGE: 3
SEATBELT? Car seat
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage.
INJURIES: None reported for operator or passenger.
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Ann Morrissey
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: E Dorset, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Terrain
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage to rearend.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 9/7/2026, at approximately 1422 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US RT 7, Wallingford, Vermont.
Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Mertz) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on US RT 7. Operator #2 (Morrissey) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on US RT 7 but stopped to turn left into Shaw’s Sales and Services. A vehicle between vehicle #1 and vehicle #2 passed vehicle #2 and then vehicle #1 rearended vehicle #2. No injuries were reported on scene.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Wallingford Fire Department and Wallingford Rescue.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.