CASE#: 26A5005023
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 8/30/2026 1435 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14, Irasburg, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Lynda Peige
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stowe, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a complaint of a violation of an abuse prevention order at a residence on VT Route 14 in Irasburg, VT. Investigation revealed Lynda Peige, age 70, had violated an abuse prevention order by being present at the residence and in contact with the protected party. Peige had left the scene prior to law enforcement arrival and was not immediately located. On 09/07/2026 Peige was located by the Stowe Police Department and was cited to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 09/08/2026 at 12:30PM to answer to charge violation of an abuse prevention order.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/8/2026 1230PM
COURT: Orleans Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Aaron Leonard, Trooper
Vermont State Police – Derby
35 Crawford Road,
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881