September 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009344

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                 

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 9/7/2026 at 1753 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 North at Mile Marker 107, Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Excessive Speed & Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Evan Santiago                                      

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/7/2026, at approximately 1753 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Newbury, VT when they observed a motorcycle traveling at 123 miles per hour.  After conducting a motor vehicle stop the operator was identified as Evan Santiago.  While speaking with Troopers, Santiago showed signs of impairment and was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Santiago was transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/23/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  No   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached