September 9, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009372

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                     

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026 at 1845 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 302, Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Jamie Darling

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Newbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Darling was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Darling was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3