CASE#: 26A2005928
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: September 8th, 2026 @ 1711 hours
LOCATION: Exit 21 / First Street Swanton, VT
VIOLATION: Assault on LEO
ACCUSED: John Montgomery
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 8th, 2026, at approximately 1711 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks made contact with John Montgomery (55) of St. Albans, VT on First Street near Exit 21 in the Town of Swanton, VT. While speaking with Montgomery, Montgomery became physically aggressive toward law enforcement eventually assaulting one of the Troopers.
At the conclusion of the incident, Montgomery was issued a citation ordering Montgomery to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court at a later date for the charge of Assault on LEO.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993