CASE#: 26A2005883
TROOPER: Bodey Towle
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 09/06/2026 at approximately 2138 hours
LOCATION: State Park Rd, Franklin, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Chyenne Malin
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 6th, 2026, at approximately 2138 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a single-vehicle crash on State Park Rd in the Town of Franklin, VT. On scene, Troopers were able to identify the operator as Chyenne Malin (22) of St. Albans, VT. While speaking with Malin, she demonstrated signs of impairment.
After a thorough investigation, Malin was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Malin was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on September 22nd, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 09/22/2026 at 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993