September 7, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006792
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger                      
STATION: Rutland Barracks             
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 6, 2026, at 1908 hours
INCIDENT S. Main St, Wallingford, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Justin Hodgin
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT

ACCUSED: Nicole Hodgin
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 6th, 2026, at approximately 1908 hours Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were advised that Justin Hodgin (34) and Nicole Hodgin (35) wanted to meet with Vermont State Police to turn themselves in. Justin Hodgins was confirmed to have an active warrant stemming from failure to appear for aggravated domestic assault and violation of probation. Nicole Hodgins was confirmed to have an active warrant stemming from failure to appear for simple assault, violation of probation (x2), cruelty to animals, violation of conditions of release, and violation of probation (x4). Per the warrant, Justin Hodgin was arrested and transported to the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility and cited to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on September 8th, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges listed above. Nicole Hodgin was cited to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on September 8th, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges listed above. 

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: September 8th, 2026 at 1230 hours 
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: NO