September 7, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005882

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/06/2026 at 2055 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 9 Colonial Road, Fairfax, VT (Dollar General)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 6th, 2026, at approximately 2055 hours, a theft at the Dollar General located on Colonial Road in the Town of Fairfax was reported to the Vermont State Police.

The individual attached is described as approximately 5 feet 6 inches tall, late 30’s, dirty blond hair, and was last seen operating a red SUV.

The Vermont State Police are asking for assistance from the public in identifying the individual attached. If anyone recognizes the individual, we ask you to contact the Vermont State Police in St. Albans - 802-524-5993 or the tip line.

https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802)-524-5993

Uploaded Image

Uploaded Image Uploaded Image Uploaded Image