September 27, 2026

Rutland Barracks / LSA / Negligent Operation / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4007373

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 27, 2026, at approximately 1006 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Blanchard Ave / Franklin St, West Rutland, Vermont

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Unknown

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/27/2026, at approximately 1006 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a vandalism that occurred near the intersection of Blanchard Ave and Franklin St in the Town of West Rutland.

Through investigation it was determined on 9/26/2026, around 11:30 PM, a vehicle operated negligently while navigating from Franklin St onto Blanchard Ave traveling towards Clarendon Ave. The vehicle collided with several mailboxes causing damage to them and leaving behind a piece of the vehicle.

The vehicle is believed to be a 2016-2017 Honda Accord and is missing the right front fender assembly inner which is the plastic liner from the inside of the front passenger wheel well.

Anyone with information regarding this vehicle is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-773-9101.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME:

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.