CASE#: 26A3008054
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: September 27, 2026, at approximately 1530 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N MM 47.6, Berlin, VT
VIOLATION(S): Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Ethan Bailey
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alexandria, VA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 N near mile marker 47.6 in the Town of Berlin when they observed a vehicle traveling 98 MPH in a posted 65 MPH zone. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Ethan Bailey (21) of Alexandria, VA. Bailey was issued a criminal citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on November 12, 2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charge. Bailey was also issued civil ticket which upon conviction carries a penalty of $502 and two points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of