September 15, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2005239

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Tpr Ryan Miller                           

STATION: Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 9-14-26 / 1826

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaw’s, Route 12 Randolph

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Tiffany Wyman                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

ACCUSED: Sean Lyman                                              

AGE: 35

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: on 9-15-26, at approximately 1826, VSP-Royalton received a report of a theft from Shaw in Randolph. Troopers located the vehicle in question and conducted a stop. Further investigation determined Sean Lyman (35) and Tiffany Wyman (37) had stolen food from Shaws. They were both issued citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 11-25-26 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11-25-26 / 0830            

COURT: Orange County

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933