September 15, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1008132

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger                          

STATION: VSP Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026 @ 0131 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 S MM 17, Putney

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Stephanie Des Chenes                                               

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Portsmouth RI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks, observed a vehicle traveling south on I 91 commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, Stephanie Des Chenes, 44 of Portsmouth Rhode Island.

While speaking with the Des Chenes, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Des Chenes was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Westminster Barracks where she was processed, issued a citation, and released. Des Chenes is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 09/29/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2026            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED