September 16, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1007026

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 15, 2026 at approximately 2241 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Northbound Mile Marker 85

VIOLATION:

-             DUI #1

ACCUSED: John Garrant                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 15, 2026, at approximately 2241 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of erratic operation on I-89 northbound near mile marker 75 in the Town of Bolton. Troopers immediately responded to the area, located the vehicle, and conducted a motor vehicle stop on I-89 northbound near mile marker 85 in the Town of Williston. Troopers identified the operator as John Garrant (21) of Essex.

While speaking with Garrant, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. Following a roadside investigation, Garrant was arrested on suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Garrant was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 6, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  October 06, 2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111