September 26, 2026

Derby Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005571

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Daniel Lynch                             

STATION: Derby Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 9/26/26, 1740 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-111, Derby Center

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Ashlyn Janci                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brighton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, troopers assigned to the Derby Barracks observed a vehicle traveling at 80 MPH in a posted 50 MPH zone on VT-111 in the town of Derby.  The vehicle was stopped and the operator, identified as Janci, was issued a criminal citation to appear in court at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Citation

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/2426           

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL:  NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE