September 26, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3005274                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini

STATION: Shaftsbury                             

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: September 26, 2026, approx. 1223 hours

STREET: VT Route 7A

TOWN: Shaftsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Old Depot Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Barbara Bacchi

AGE: 78     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Nathan Bachiochi

AGE: 44    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Tahoe

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant front-end damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a two-car crash at the intersection of VT Route 7A and Old Depot Road, in the Town of Shaftsbury. Investigation revealed that Vehicle #1 (Bacchi) was turning right to travel northbound on VT Route 7A from Old Depot Road when she did not yield to Vehicle #2 (Bachiochi), who was travelling northbound on VT Route 7A. Vehicle #2 subsequently struck vehicle #1 causing significant damage to both vehicles. Both operators suffered apparent minor injuries.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Arlington Rescue Squad, Shaftsbury Fire Department, and All Service Towing.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending

COURT ACTION: No 