September 26, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2005488

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode                          

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/26/2026 at approximately 1428 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 37 Dee Haven, in the Town of Sharon, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Connor Carlin                                             

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/26/2026 the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a family disturbance in the Town of Sharon VT. Troopers from the Royalton Barracks responded to the scene. Upon further investigation it was discovered that Connor Carlin (26) had violated an Abuse Prevention Order. Carlin was taken into custody, transported to the Royalton Barracks, and released with a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: - Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - N   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: - Y