CASE#: 26A3007371
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 09/02/2026 @ 1441 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 62, Berlin, VT
ACCUSED: Moises Perez
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
VIOLATION: License Required
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/02/2026, at approximately 1414 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Berlin Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Vermont Route 62 in the town of Berlin, VT after observing multiple motor vehicle violations. It was determined that the operator, Moises Perez (43), was driving without a license with a prior conviction within the last two years. Perez was taken into custody and ultimately released with a criminal citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 09/24/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of License Required.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/24/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached