September 2, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006687

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On September 2, 2026, at approximately 1332 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 4, Killington, Vermont

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Vina A. Occhipinti

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/2/2026, at approximately 1332 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were on routine patrol and stopped a vehicle for an observed violation on US RT 4 in Killington.

Through investigation it was determined Vina Occhipinti had an extraditable warrant from Florida for underlying charges of robbery, cruelty to a child intentional act without great bodily injury and contributing to delinquency of minors.

Occhipinti was taken into custody and transported to Rutland Barracks. Occhipinti was later lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility on $25,000.00 bail. Additionally, Occhipinti was issued conditions of release to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on 9/3/2026 at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCC  

BAIL: $25,000.00

MUG SHOT: Attached.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/3/2026 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.