September 2, 2026

Williston Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006527

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea                 

STATION: Williston Barracks              

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08/28/2026 at approximately 1432 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shover Rd, Eden

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Levi Martin

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston barracks were notified of an individual vandalizing a vehicle at a residence on Shover Rd in the Town of Eden. The investigation determined that Levi Martin (46) committed the above offense.  On 09/01/2026, Martin was issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court Criminal Division to answer to the charge of unlawful mischief.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/07/2026 – 1230 hours

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov 

Uploaded Image