MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B1007397
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: VSP Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/19/2026
STREET: private property off VT Route 100
TOWN: Weston
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:
WEATHER: warm, clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: N/A
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gabriela Spencer
AGE: 14
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weston, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Pioneer 700 ATV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: N/A
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 08/19/2026 at approximately 1906 hours, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call reporting an ATV crash on private property off VT Route 100 in the town of Weston. The driver, identified as Gabriela Spencer, 14, of Weston, was reported to have sustained serious injuries. The Weston Fire Department and Londonderry EMS were immediately dispatched to the scene along with troopers. Despite extensive medical aid rendered by first responders, Gabriela was pronounced deceased at the scene.
An 18-year-old passenger suffered minor injuries from the crash and was treated on scene.
The investigation into the cause of this crash is active and ongoing. No additional details are available.