CASE #: 26B4006337
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: August 19th, 2026, at approximately 2130 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Middle Road, Clarendon
VIOLATIONS: Driving Under the Influence
Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Leah Zimmerman
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 19th, 2026, at approximately 2130 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Middle Road in the Town of Clarendon. Through investigation, the operator was located a short distance away and was identified as Leah Zimmerman, 22, of Clarendon, VT. Throughout the interaction with Troopers, Zimmerman displayed several indicators of impairment. Zimmerman was taken into custody and processed. Zimmerman was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on October 12th, 2026, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: October 12th, 2026, at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.