MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A5004744
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 08/19/2026 @ 2240 hours
STREET: Newark Rd
TOWN: Westmore
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Mikaela Mello
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newark, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Chrysler
VEHICLE MODEL: 200
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front passenger side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on Newark Rd, Westmore, VT. The operator was identified as Mikaela Mello (34) of Newark, VT. Investigation revealed Mello was distracted and drove off the roadway. Several signs of impairment were observed on Mello. Mello was subsequently taken into custody for DUI and processed at the Derby Barracks. Mello was later released on a citation to appear in court.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881