August 31, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007706

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                       

STATION: Westminster Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: August 30, 2026, at 1818 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 11, Londonderry, Vermont

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Sophie K. Hewitt                                       

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hobart, New York

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 30th, 2026, at 1818 hours, a Troopers from the Westminster State Police Barracks responded to the report of single vehicle crash on Vermont Route 11, in Londonderry, Windham County, Vermont. After speaking with the operator, Sophie K. Hewitt, (36) of Hobart, New York, Trooper detected signs of impairment. Hewitt was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Hewitt was processed and cited to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on September 15th, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: September 15th, 2026  at 0830      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600