August 31, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004896

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                        

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 @ approximately 2133 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 / Watershed Rd, Bethel, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence (DUI) - Drug

ACCUSED: Robert P. Vogt                                            

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cortlandt Manor, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations near the above location. While interacting with the operator, identified as Robert Vogt age 64 of Cortlandt Manor, New York, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Vogt was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug, transported to the Royalton Barracks, and later released with a criminal citation to appear at the below time, date, and location.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/27/26 @ 0830

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: See attached