August 31, 2026

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006598

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 30, 2026 at approximately 2342 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, MM 88 South Burlington

VIOLATION:

-             Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Bran James

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hull, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 30, 2026 at approximately 2342 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks observed a northbound traveling vehicle operating at a high rate of speed on Interstate 89 in the area of mile marker 88 in the town of South Burlington.  The vehicle’s speed was recorded to be 104 mph in the posted 55 mph zone, known as the Safety Corridor.  A traffic stop was conducted and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Bran James (20) of Hull, MA.

James was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 08, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation.  James was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 1004 – Interstate Speed.  $724, 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 08, 2026 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED