August 31, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Single Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2005700                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                                        

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 30th, 2026 @ 1724 hours

STREET: Fairfield Road

TOWN: Fletcher

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Spaulding Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, Blacktop

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kara Gomez

AGE: 42   

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 30th, 2026, at approximately 1724 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash in the vicinity of 715 Fairfield Road in the Town of Fletcher.

Investigation revealed that Kara Gomez (42) of Jeffersonville, VT, was operating the vehicle at the time of the crash. Gomez left the roadway to the left ultimately overturning onto the passenger side of the vehicle. Minor injuries were reported and Gomez was transported to Northwestern Medical Center in the town of St. Albans where she was evaluated for suspected minor injuries.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Fairfax Rescue, Fairfax Fire Department, and Stone's Towing.

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993