MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#:
26A5005009
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:
Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION:
Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 @ 0409
Hours
STREET: VT Route 105
TOWN: Brunswick
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS
STREETS: Stone Dam Rd
WEATHER:
Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ryen Bowling
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
Barton, VT.
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES:
non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: Upper Connecticut
Valley Hospital.
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On
08/30/2026, at approximately 0409 hours, Vermont State Police Derby Barracks
were notified of a single vehicle crash with possible injuries on VT Route 105
in the Town of Brunswick, VT. Investigation revealed, Ryen Bowling (23) from Barton
VT was traveling east on VT Route 105, left the roadway to the left ultimately
striking multiple trees. Minor injuries were reported and Bowling was
transported to Upper Connecticut Valley Hospital in Colebrook, NH. Vermont
State Police was assisted by the Brighton Fire Department, Groveton EMS and
Greniers Towing.
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
(802) 334-8881