August 31, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004907

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                     

STATION: Royalton Barracks                

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/30/26 Approximately 2000-0000 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 802 Credit Union - 96 N. Main St Rochester, VT

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny and Access to Computer for Fraudulent Purposes

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/31/26 at 1247hrs, Vermont State Police in Royalton received a report from 802 Credit Union that their ATM was broken into and $18,420 was stolen. This occurred on 8/30/26 between the hours of 2200-0000 hours. The male was seen wearing a red hoodie and black pants. His photo is attached.

Anyone with information regarding this incident is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks at (802) 234-9933 or submit a tip via the link below.

https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit