CASE #: 26B4006608
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: August 29, 2026, at approximately 1808 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Killington Avenue / Notch Road, Mendon, Vermont
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault
ACCUSED: Rachele Kyhill
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: Peter Mueller
AGE: 53
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 29, 2026, at approximately 1808 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks received a report of a citizen dispute that occurred in the area of Killington Avenue and Notch Road in the Town of Mendon, Vermont. Through investigation, Troopers developed probable cause that Rachele Kyhill, while armed with a deadly weapon, threatened to use said deadly weapon on Peter Mueller. Kyhill was located the following day, taken into custody, and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: August 31, 2026, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.