August 30, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003818

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Josh Gurwicz                        

STATION: Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 @ approximately 1639 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 7  / Little Chicago Road, Ferrisburgh, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence (DUI) - Drug

ACCUSED: Fawn Wood                                            

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Crown Point, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks conducted a welfare check on a driver of a motor vehicle located in a pull-off on U.S. Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh. While interacting with the operator, identified as Fawn Wood, age 43 of Crown Point, NY, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Wood was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug, transported to the Middlebury Police Department, and later released with a criminal citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court at 1230 hours on 11/123/2026. Troopers were assisted on scene by members of the Middlebury Police Department. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/23/2026 @ 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: See attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image