CASE#: 26B1007139
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: August 11, 2026, at 1718 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N MM 13.2, Dummerston, Vermont
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence - Drugs
ACCUSED: Wayne Daudelin
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster State Police Barracks stopped a motor vehicle for a motor vehicle violation on I-91 North, in the Town of Dummerston (Windham County), Vermont. Signs of impairment were detected during interactions with the operator, Wayne Daudelin (50), of the Town of Springfield (Windsor County), Vermont. Daudelin was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks. He was later released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on October 20, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 20, 2026
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of