CASE#: 26B1007023
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/07/2026 at 1739 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N MM 2.6, Vernon, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drugs & DLS
ACCUSED: Paul Sargent
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop on I-91 N near mile marker 2.6, in the town of Vernon, Windham County, VT. During the traffic stop, Troopers determined the operator, Paul Sargent (44), of the Town of Putney, Vermont, was operating with a criminally suspended license and detected signs of impairment from Sargent. Sargent was arrested for the above listed charges and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Sargent was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on October 13, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of